Dissenting.
[…] Id. Whenever there is doubt as to whether the public has the right of access to certain records, the doubt must be resolved in favor of the public’s right to see. To allow otherwise would be an improper and arbitrary restriction on the public’s constitutional rights.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:31.1 restricts access to public records. Therefore, under the holding in Title Research, this restriction must be strictly construed and any doubt as to its meaning “must be resolved in favor” of access. |aThe majority ignores this mandate and under its liberal interpretation of La.R.S. 44:31.1 judicially creates an exception to the public’s right to access information. The statute clearly, and with painstaking precision, limits the exception to “an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies.” La.R.S. 44:31.1. The language in this statute does not extend its limitation to a representative of such “an individual in *900custody[.]” Id. The legislature could easily have done so, but it did not. This court does not enjoy the authority to legislate.