Dissenting.
[…] More importantly, the jurisprudence is clear regarding the constitutional right of Louisiana citizens to access public records and is clear that any law seeking to limit that access must be strictly construed. The majority fails to follow this mandate, and, based on its notion of agency, expands the statutory exception to include Boren as Bergeron’s agent standing in his shoes. I believe this is error. The majority says to interpret the statute otherwise “would negate the purpose for the enactment of La.R.S. 44:31.1.” Respectfully, the purpose of the statute seems quite clear to me, i.e. to limit the constitutional right of the public’s access to information only when the “individual” seeking the information is “an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies.” La.R.S. 44:31.1. (emphasis added)