FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Indeed, La. C.C.P. Art. 966 A(3) expressly provides that a motion for summary judgment shall be granted only “[ajfter an opportunity for adequate discovery.” No similar statutory provision exists regarding the timing of granting an exception of no right of action. For all these reasons, we find this argument unpersuasive.
No right of action
The next, and the principal, issue is the correctness of the trial court’s ruling granting Hayes’ exception of no right of action. The following procedural articles govern an exception of no right of action:
• La. C.C.P. Art. 681 provides “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by law, an action can be brought only by a person having a real and actual interest which he asserts.”
Is* La. C.C.P. Art. 927 A(6) provides that an exception of “[n]o right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit” is a peremptory exception.
• La. C.C. P. Art. 923 provides that “[t]he function of the peremptory exception is to have the plaintiffs action declared legally nonexistent, or barred by effect of law, and hence this exception tends to dismiss or defeat the action.”6