Tera Orellana, a neighbor of the Gil-berts, testified that on the morning of August 20, 2007, Joanne
[…] In order to show a proper chain of custody, the record must show each link and also the following with regard to each link’s possession of the item: ‘(1) [the] receipt of the item; (2) [the] ultimate disposition of the item, i.e., transfer, destruction, or retention; and (3) [the] safeguarding and handling of the item between receipt and disposition.’ Imwinklereid, The Identification of Original, Real Evidence, 61 Mil. L.Rev. 145,159 (1973).”
590 So.2d at 919-20.
After the Supreme Court’s decision in Ex parte Holton, however, the Alabama Legislature adopted § 12-21-13, Ala.Code 1975, effective August 7, 1995. That statute provides:
“Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. Whenever a witness in a criminal trial identifies a physical piece of evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime, the evidence shall be submitted to the jury or court for whatever weight the jury or court may deem proper. The trial court in its charge to the jury shall explain any break in the chain of custody concerning the physical evidence.”
Subsequent to the adoption of § 12-21-13, Ala.Code 1975, the Supreme Court in Hale v. State, 848 So.2d 224 (Ala.2002), discussed the application of § 12-21-13: