Tera Orellana, a neighbor of the Gil-berts, testified that on the morning of August 20, 2007, Joanne
[…] *122The State proved beyond a reasonable doubt the aggravating circumstance that Shaw had previously been convicted of a crime of violence. See § 13A-5^f9(2), Ala. Code 1975. This aggravating circumstances was correctly applied in this case. For these reasons, Shaw is due no relief on this claim.
XIII.
Shaw next argues that the circuit court erred in finding that the murders were especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel as compared to other capital murders.
Section 13A-5-49(8), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: “Aggravating circumstances shall be the following: ... (8) The capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses.”
In its sentencing order, the circuit court stated the following concerning this aggravating circumstance:
“Although there was no testimony elicited at trial about exactly what went on in the Gilberts’ residence at the time of the murders, the forensic evidence tells a gruesome story.