Tera Orellana, a neighbor of the Gil-berts, testified that on the morning of August 20, 2007, Joanne
[…] In February 2004, Shaw was indicted for robbery in the third degree. That indictment read:
“Aubrey Lynn Shaw whose name is to the Grand Jury otherwise unknown than as stated, did in the course of committing a theft of property, to-wit: a wallet and it’s contents, the property of Norman Cox, use force against the person of Norman Cox, with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance, in violation of § 13A-8-43(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975.”
The case-action summary shows that in March 2004 Shaw pleaded guilty to the charged offense.
*121Section 13A-8-43, AIa.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
“(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”
This Court in Hadley v. State, 575 So.2d 145 (Ala.Crim.App.1990), stated the following concerning the application of this aggravating circumstance:
“Historically, offenses which have been found to uphold this aggravating circumstance include: armed robbery, State v.