Tera Orellana, a neighbor of the Gil-berts, testified that on the morning of August 20, 2007, Joanne
[…] Accordingly, we find no error, much less plain error, in regard to this claim. See Ex parte Deardorff, supra,
Moreover, Clark’s testimony concerning Shaw’s conduct toward his step-grandfather was properly admitted during the penalty phase because it was relevant to the issue of sentencing. Section 13A-5-45(d), Ala.Code 1975. Shaw is due no relief on this claim.
XII.
Shaw next argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to establish the aggravating circumstance that he had previously been convicted of a crime of violence.
Section 13A-5-49(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: “Aggravating circumstances shall be the following: ... (2) The defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” “This aggravating circumstance was intended to single out those individuals who pose a present danger to the public because they have threatened felonious violence in the past.” Hadley v. State, 575 So.2d 145, 156 (Ala.Crim.App.1990).