Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Such a trial, the plaintiffs suggest, would allow the introduction of parol evidence due to them allegations of misrepresentations as to the options to purchase. They further contend that the parol evidence should have been admitted insofar as it may relate to their claim for unfair trade practices.
As recognized by the trial court, however, the parol evidence sought to be introduced by the plaintiffs cannot be viewed as relating to the enforcement of the options to purchase. Louisiana Civil Code art. 1848 provides that:
Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.
While the plaintiffs contend that the interests of justice require the introduction of the evidence as to ownership, we note that they do not seek to prove a vice of consent in the confection of the lease. They instead seek to enforce the contract. To the extent they seek a modification of the options to purchase, a writing was required for a modification as explained above. Thus, evidence could not be | ^admitted to prove that the written options to purchase were “modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.” Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court’s rulings denying the exception of prematurity.