Northwest Alabama Treatment Center, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Mental Health
[…] Smartt, 409 So.2d 1353, 1357 (Ala.1982).

“The doctrine does not apply when (1) the question raised is one of interpretation of a statute, (2) the action raises only questions of law and not matters requiring administrative discretion or an administrative finding of fact, (3) the exhaustion of administrative remedies would be futile and/or the available remedy is inadequate, or (4) where there is the threat of irreparable injury.”

Ex parte Lake Forest Prop. Owners’ Ass’n, 603 So.2d 1045, 1046-47 (Ala.1992) (citing City of Gadsden v. Entrekin, 387 So.2d 829, 833 (Ala.1980)).

Section 41-22-20, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the AAPA, provides a procedure for judicial review of administrative-agency decisions. Section 41-22-20(a) reads, in part:

“(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under [the AAPA]. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”

Generally, § 41-22-20 authorizes appeals from final decisions of an administrative agency in a contested case. See Ex parte Alabama Dep’t of Labor, [Ms. 2140907, Oct. 9, 2015] — So.3d -, - (Ala.Civ.App.2015)(determining that an entity affected by an agency decision failed to provide a sufficient legal argument to support its contention that the AAPA was applicable and stating that “the judicial-review provisions of the AAPA apply only to a ‘final decision in a contested case’” (quoting § 41-22-20(a))). The second sentence of § 41-22-20(a), however, specifically refers to judicial review of “preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling ... if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.” See Alabama Dep’t of Econ. & Cmty. Affairs v. Community Serv.