Northwest Alabama Treatment Center, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Mental Health
[…] (“Northwest”), and to dismiss the proceedings in the trial court. To the extent that ADMH and the commissioner seek a writ of mandamus instructing the trial court to dismiss the proceedings, we deny the petition. Further, we construe ADMH’s petition, in part, i.e., insofar as it seeks review of the January 13, 2016, order granting a stay of ADMH’s interim decision, to be an appeal. In turn, we dismiss the appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction.

Background

Pursuant to § 22-50-9, Ala.Code 1975, ADMH, a department of state government, is authorized, through its commissioner, “to act in any prudent way to provide mental health services ... for the people of Alabama.” ADMH is authorized pursuant to § 22-50-11(11), Ala.Code 1975, to