FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Assignment of Error No. 2
The McCoys’ contend in their second assignment of error that the trial court committed reversible error by granting the Pierces’ petition for injunctive relief without requiring the Pierces to prove irreparable injury. In support of this assignment of error, the McCoys argue that the Pierces could not prove irreparable injury since they also requested and were awarded money damages. We find that it is of no moment whether the Pierces presented evidence of irreparable injury.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 3601(A) states that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable *1074injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]” In accordance therewith, a petitioner seeking in-junctive relief must ordinarily establish that irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result if the requested relief is not granted. See South Cent. Bell Telephone Co. v.