DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] OPINION
We are unable to reach the merits of Breaux Bridge Venture’s appeal before us because, on our own motion, we notice at the outset that this court lacks the jurisdiction to hear that appeal. This is because whether a jury returns a special verdict or general verdict accompanied by interrogatories, the judgment must correspond to the verdict of the jury. See La. Code Civ.P. arts. 1812(D) and 1813(C). Additionally, La.Code Civ.P. art. 1916(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[ajfter a trial by jury, the court shall prepare and sign a judgment in accordance with the verdict of the jury[.]” (Emphasis added.)
1 f)The trial court executed the December 28, 2015 judgment on the erroneous conclusion that the jury had rendered a verdict setting Mr.