Welch v. Daniels
[…] Based upon our review of the rec*1156ord, we find no error in this ruling. See and compare Victory Carriers, Inc. v. Law, 404 U.S. 202, 211-12, 92 S.Ct. 418, 30 L.Ed.2d 888 (1971).6 Mr. Welch’s first assignment of error lacks merit.7

DECREE

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court granting the exception of prescription in favor of the defendant-appellee, Jefferson Mark Daniels, and ordering the dismissal of the claims of the plaintiff-appellant, Eddy Welch, with prejudice. All costs of this appeal are assessed to Eddy Welch.

AFFIRMED.

. 46 USC § 30106 states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within [three] years after the cause of action arose.”

. Louisiana Civil Code art. 3492 provides, in relevant part: "Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year. This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained.”