5 F.3d 534
[…] United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.
Submitted Sept. 2, 1993.*
Decided Sept. 9, 1993.
Before: REAVLEY,** PREGERSON, and FERNANDEZ, Circuit Judges.
MEMORANDUM***
John Badea appeals the district court's denial of his habeas corpus petition and the district court's order enjoining him from filing "any further lawsuits relating to his conviction, incarceration, or parole in Case No. CR-S-86-167-HDM." We affirm for the reasons stated in the magistrate judge's report and recommendation dated December 17, 1992. We add the following in response to Badea's arguments on appeal.
1. While 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.43(b) provides that "[t]wo years after release on supervision, the Commission shall review the status of each parolee to determine the need for continued supervision," 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.43(a)(1) further provides that, upon such review, "the Commission may terminate supervision." Thus, while the Commission is required to provide review, it is clearly not required to terminate parole supervision merely because a parolee has been on supervised release for two years. Compare 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.43(c)(1) ("Five years after release on supervision, the Commission shall terminate supervision over such parolee....") (emphasis added). Given the outcome of Badea's December parole revocation hearing, he suffered no harm for lack of an October supervision-termination hearing.