Rangra v. Brown
[…] The statute does not reach other categories of speech, such as commercial solicitation, distribution, and display.” Id. at 197. TOMA § 551.144, which criminalizes the discussion of public matters by a quorum of public officials when outside of an open meeting, see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 551.001, 551.144(a), is similarly content based because whether a quorum of public officials may communicate with each other outside of an open meeting depends on whether the content of their speech refers to “public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control.”16 Furthermore, because TOMA imposes a content-based regulation, we conclude that the district court was required to apply the strict-scrutiny test and to make the state carry its burden of proving that the statute pursues a compelling interest which the law is narrowly tailored to further.