See, e.g., Bioparques de Occidente, S.A. de C.V. v. United States, 31 F.4th 1336, 1343 (Fed.
[…] Compl. at 1. While this Court has jurisdiction to hear such claims
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, the bar is high: A plaintiff must prove that their conviction has
been reversed or set aside on the grounds that they are not guilty, they were found not guilty on
rehearing or retrial, or they were pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust
conviction. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). Further, the plaintiff needs to show that they are actually
innocent of the charged crime and that they “did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring
about [their] own prosecution.” Id. § 2513(a)(2). And finally, the plaintiff must provide “[p]roof
of the requisite facts . . . by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to
appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.” Id. § 2513(b). Here, none of these
jurisdictional requirements are met.
As the Government observes in its Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff “has not provided a
certificate of innocence or pardon pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2513” or any document that