v. Hampton, 2022 IL App (4th) 200606-U; People v. Hampton, 2018 IL App (4th) 160133-U;
[…] See Hampton, 2018 IL App (4th)
160133-U; Hampton, 2014 IL App (4th) 120527-U. Defendant’s attempt to reframe his claims as
ineffective assistance of appellate counsel does not alter our prior determinations. Defendant was
not prejudiced by appellate counsel’s failure to bring his meritless claims, and any argument
otherwise would be without merit.
¶ 28 C. Summary Dismissal Procedure
¶ 29 Finally, OSAD contends it can make no meritorious argument the trial court
procedurally erred in summarily dismissing defendant’s postconviction petition at the first stage.
We agree.
¶ 30 Section 122-2.1 of the Act provides, “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and
docketing of each [postconviction] petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an
order thereon,” and if “the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit,
it shall dismiss the petition in a written order.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020). When a
defendant files an amended postconviction petition, the 90-day period in which the court must