¶ 1 Petitioner, Eric Curtiss, appeals the district court's order denying his petition to discontinue sex offender registration. We affirm.
[…] (a) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in the state of Colorado, of an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411(1), [C.R.S. 2013]....
(b) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or jurisdiction ... of an offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411(1)....
¶ 11 Section 18-3-411(1) defines "unlawful sexual offense" to mean various sex offenses against children, including "sexual assault on a child, as described in section 18-3-405, [C.R.S. 2013]."