¶ 1 Petitioner, Eric Curtiss, appeals the district court's order denying his petition to discontinue sex offender registration. We affirm.
[…] (a) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in the state of Colorado, of an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411(1), [C.R.S. 2013]....
(b) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or jurisdiction ... of an offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411(1)....
¶ 11 Section 18-3-411(1) defines "unlawful sexual offense" to mean various sex offenses against children, including "sexual assault on a child, as described in section 18-3-405, [C.R.S. 2013]."
¶ 12 Section 16-22-113(1), provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103," may, under certain circumstances, file a petition with the court for an order to discontinue the requirement for such registration.
¶ 13 Section 16-22-113(1.5), which discusses eligibility to discontinue registration as a sex offender, states:
If the conviction that requires a person to register pursuant to the provisions of *542section 16-22-103was not obtained from a Colorado court, the person seeking to discontinue registration or internet posting or both may file a civil case with the district court of the judicial district in which the person resides and seek a civil order to discontinue the requirement to register or internet posting or both under the circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 14 Section 16-22-113(3)(b)(II) provides in pertinent part:
The following persons shall not be eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but shall be subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this article or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in which they may reside.... Any person who is convicted as an adult of ... [s]exual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, [C.R.S. 2013 ].
III. Analysis