¶ 1 Petitioner, Eric Curtiss, appeals the district court's order denying his petition to discontinue sex offender registration. We affirm.
[…] We agree with the People.
¶ 16 Initially, we note that Curtiss does not dispute that he was required to (and did) register as a sex offender in Colorado, due to his conviction in Wisconsin for sex assault of a child. See § 16-22-103(1)(b) ("Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or jurisdiction ... of an offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411(1)" (which discusses sex offenses against children), shall be required to register.). Section 16-22-103(1) further provides that all persons required to register as sex offenders "shall be subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in [Article 22-the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act]."