Berthold v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of Colo.
[…] Under section 8-43-404(5)(a)(III), a claimant, within the first ninety days after sustaining an injury, may request a "one-time" change of physician to another on the employer's physician list. Claimant argues that the Panel erred because subparagraph (IV) should be read independently of subparagraph (III) and, thus, should apply to all changes of physician. We disagree because subparagraphs (III) and (IV) are intertwined and claimant has not rebutted the presumption that the 2016 amendment to subparagraph (VI) changed the law.

A. Relevant Statutory Provisions

¶ 26 In pertinent part, section 8-43-404(5)(a) provides:

(III) An employee may obtain a one-time change in the designated authorized treating physician under this section by providing notice that meets the following requirements:
(A) The notice is provided within ninety days after the date of the injury, but before the injured worker reaches maximum medical improvement;
(B) The notice is in writing and submitted on a form designated by the director. The notice provided in this subparagraph (III) shall also simultaneously serve as a request and authorization to the initially authorized treating physician to release all relevant medical records to the newly authorized treating physician.
(C) The notice is directed to the insurance carrier or to the employer's authorized representative, if self-insured, and to the initially authorized treating physician and is deposited in the United States mail or hand-delivered to the employer, who shall notify the insurance carrier, if necessary, and the initially authorized treating physician;
(D) The new physician is on the employer's designated list or provides medical *817services for a designated corporate medical provider on the list;
(E) The transfer of medical care does not pose a threat to the health or safety of the injured employee;
....
(IV)(A) When an injured employee changes his or her designated authorized treating physician, the newly authorized treating physician shall make a reasonable effort to avoid any unnecessary duplication of medical services.
....
(C) The originally authorized treating physician shall continue as the authorized treating physician for the injured employee until the injured employee's initial visit with the newly authorized treating physician, at which time the treatment relationship with the initially authorized treating physician shall terminate .
(D) The opinion of the originally authorized treating physician regarding work restrictions and return to work shall control unless and until such opinion is expressly modified by the newly authorized treating physician.

(Emphasis added.)