Miller v. Hancock
[…] People v. Diaz , 2015 CO 28, ¶ 13, 347 P.3d 621 (citing Vensor v.People , 151 P.3d 1274, 1277 (Colo. 2007) ). "The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Id. (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co. , 519 U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997) ). With these concepts in mind, we turn to the statutory provision at issue.

*826¶ 25 Section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II) provides as follows:

If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff. However, as provided in section 13-16-104, if the plaintiff is the prevailing party in the action, the plaintiff's final judgment shall include the amount of the plaintiff's actual costs that accrued prior to the offer of settlement.

(Emphasis added.) The General Assembly added the italicized portion of the statute in 2008, effective July 1st of that year. Ch. 5, secs. 1-2, § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II), 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 8 (amendment applies to offers made on or after July 1, 2008).3