Miller v. Hancock
[…] See Dist. Court , 713 P.2d at 921 (When interpreting a statute, "[t]o reasonably effectuate the legislative intent, [the] statute must be read and considered as a whole."). Indeed, it is evident from another subsection of 13-17-202 that when the legislature intends to effect a change to how a prevailing plaintiff's judgment for comparison purposes is calculated, it knows how to accomplish this end explicitly. Specifically, section 13-17-202(2) provides as follows: "When comparing the amount of any offer of settlement to the amount of a final judgment actually awarded , any amount of the final judgment representing interest subsequent to the date of the offer in settlement shall not be considered." (Emphasis added.) Language akin to the italicized clause in section 13-17-202(2) is conspicuously absent from the 2008 amendatory language. See Well Augmentation Subdistrict of Cent. Colo. Water Conservancy Dist. v.