The district court decided this case on an NRCP 12(b)(5) motion t
[…] B.
In the teeth of the statute's plain meaning, the majority insists that "the Legislature did not intend for attorneys to be included in the term 'agent' for the purposes of NRS 116.31183." Majority opinion ante at 60. As support, the majority relies first on NRS 116.31164(4), then on public policy.
The statute the majority relies on for the proposition attorneys are not agents, NRS 116.31164(4), concerns HOA lien foreclosure sales. It provides that an HOA foreclosure sale "may be conducted by the association, its agent or attorney, or a title insurance company or escrow agent licensed to do business in this state." (Emphasis added.) To the majority, NRS 116.31164(4)'s use of the word "or" between "agent" and "attorney" signifies that, for purposes of all of NRS Chapter 116. the Legislature has redefined "agent" to exclude "attorneys."