There is no evidence in the *330record that the altercation had ended.4 We conclude that the record establishes as a matter of law that plaintiff's injuries occurred "at the time" of the commission of the felony and that defendant's felonious conduct was a substantial factor contributing to his injury. Thus, defendant has established the statutory bases for the defense provided by ORS 31.180.
As noted, ORS 31.180(5) states an exception to the defense "if the injury or death resulted from the use of physical force that was not justifiable under the standards established by ORS 161.195 to 161.275." Although plaintiff's complaint pleaded that defendant's employees used unnecessary and excessive force in restraining him, "by throwing him to the concrete floor, striking him in the head and body, and pressing his body to the floor," the record on summary judgment does not include any evidence