We note that ORS 31.180(5) is relevant context and provides that the defense is not available "if the injury or death resulted from the use of physical force that was not justifiable under the standards established by ORS 161.195 to 161.275." ORS 161.195 to 161.275, in turn, describe circumstances when physical force may be used that "would otherwise constitute an offense." ORS 161.195(1). For example, ORS 161.205(5) provides, in part:
"A person may use physical force upon another person in self-defense or in defending a third person, in defending property, in making an arrest or in preventing an escape[.]"
And ORS 161.209 provides: