ORS 161.195(1). For example, ORS 161.205(5) provides, in part:
"A person may use physical force upon another person in self-defense or in defending a third person, in defending property, in making an arrest or in preventing an escape[.]"
And ORS 161.209 provides:
"[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."
From the text of ORS 31.180(5), and the subsections of ORS chapter 161 to which it refers, we can surmise that the legislature contemplated that the defense provided by ORS 31.180 extends to injuries inflicted during a justifiable response to the criminal conduct.