In this case, plaintiff *329contends, the assault had ended when defendant's employees injured him, thus his injuries did not occur "at the time" he was committing the offense. He contends that sustaining the trial court's interpretation of the statute would effectively endorse "civil death" for suspected felons, by allowing law enforcement to assault a suspected felon any time after the commission of a crime, without judicial recourse.
We note that ORS 31.180(5) is relevant context and provides that the defense is not available "if the injury or death resulted from the use of physical force that was not justifiable under the standards established by ORS 161.195 to 161.275." ORS 161.195 to 161.275, in turn, describe circumstances when physical force may be used that "would otherwise constitute an offense." ORS 161.195(1). For example, ORS 161.205(5) provides, in part: