ORCP 47 C. Plaintiff having failed to produce any evidence on summary judgment that the physical force used to restrain and disarm plaintiff was not justifiable, the trial court had no basis to conclude that there was a triable issue of fact on whether the force used against plaintiff was justifiable. The trial court therefore did not err in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment.
Affirmed.
Young was also named as a defendant in this action, but he has been dismissed.
ORS 163.175 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another;
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
"(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony."
Plaintiff made the following admissions: