In the course of restraining and disarming plaintiff, such employees also negligently or intentionally caused physical injuries to plaintiff, by using unnecessary and excessive force, by throwing him on the concrete floor, striking him in the head and body, and pressing his body to the floor."
Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment contending, among other arguments, that plaintiff's claim is barred by ORS 31.180, which provides, as relevant:
"(1) It is a complete defense in any civil action for personal injury or wrongful death that:
"(a) The person damaged was engaged in conduct at the time that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony; and
"(b) The felonious conduct was a substantial factor contributing to the injury or death.