Beren v. Goodyear (In re Estate of Beren)
[…] ¶ 164 Neither Goodyear nor any of the children presented any evidence indicating that the value of the four brothers' shares is less than the value of the shares of Miriam's children, or that any difference in value was other than de minimis.

¶ 165 Instead, on appeal, the four brothers argue, and the majority agrees, that the probate court erred as a matter of law in establishing the two classes of stock. I disagree.

¶ 166 In my view, Goodyear acted in accordance with his statutory obligations under section 15-12-703(1) to distribute the assets of the estate under the will "as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." His actions were consistent with the Code's provisions that it be liberally construed to, among other things, "promote a speedy and efficient system for settling the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his successors." § 15-10-102(2)(c), C.R.S.2012; see also § 15-10-103, C.R.S.2012