Beren v. Goodyear (In re Estate of Beren)
[…] We review the probate court's findings of fact for clear error, and we review its legal conclusions de novo. See E-470 Public Highway Auth. v. 455 Co., 3 P.3d 18, 22-23 (Colo.2000).

II. Applicable Law

¶ 161 As the majority notes elsewhere in its opinion, personal representatives are vested with broad powers to carry out their duties under the Probate Code. Fry v. Dist. Court, 653 P.2d 1135, 1137 (Colo.1982). Specifically, under section 15-12-703(1), C.R.S.2012, a personal representative is charged with distributing the estate of a decedent under the terms of the will and the Code "as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." In addition, a personal representative "shall use the authority conferred upon him by this code, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which he is party for the best interests of successors to the estate." Id.

*514¶ 162 Because Mrs.