I. Section 885(d) Provides Immunity Only When Police Officers Are Lawfully Engaged in Enforcing Drug Laws
[…] ¶ 94 Section 14 (2)(e) obstructs at least some of the reasons why Congress enacted the CSA. By requiring the distribution of marijuana in specified circumstances, section 14 (2)(e) undercuts Congress' concerns, for example, that such distribution has "substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people," 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) ; that local drug trafficking that is not "an integral part" of the interstate flow of drugs still has "a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce," § 801(3) ; and that "[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents" of drug trafficking "is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of drug trafficking," § 801(6).
¶ 95 Although no appellate opinion in Colorado has directly addressed the issue in this case, authority from other jurisdictions buttresses my conclusion. The Oregon Supreme Court concluded in Emerald Steel Fabricators, Inc. v.