Because the state chose not to debate the question, thinking it was not presented, I join in the majority's decision insofar as it rejects the state's argument that the officer's testimony could not suffice to prove the container policy to be invalid. Until the larger question is presented and fully developed, I would prefer to say no more than this.
Neither party contends defendant's pocket is a closed container.
See, e.g. , State v. Guerrero , 214 Or. App. 14, 18-21, 162 P.3d 1048 (2007) (discussing parameters of inventories).
ORS 174.040 provides:
"It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
"(1) The statute provides otherwise;
"(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or