Snell & Wilmer, LLP/Las Vegas
[…] Second, appellants claim that NRS Chapter 271 violates the Takings Clauses of the United States and Nevada Constitutions when it allows for the extinguishment of property rights without just compensation. The City's sale of the property pursuant to Chapter 271 was a tax sale. See Houck v. Little River Drainage Dist., 239 U.S. 254, 265 (1915) (describing special assessment taxes for local improvements); see also NRS 271.045 (defining an assessment in the "Local Improvements" chapter as "a special assessment, or the levy thereof, against any tract specially benefited by any project, to defray wholly or in part the cost of the project"). And "the power of taxation should not be confused with the power of eminent domain." Houck , 239 U.S. at 264. "[T]he taking of property by taxation requires no other compensation than the tax-payer receives in being protected by the government to the support of which he contributes." Cole v.