Tamavua Toelupe v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] ***

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

1

The Immigration Act of 1990 has been revised and renumbered for deportation proceedings commenced on or after March 1, 1991. Sections 241(a)(2) and (a)(9) now appear as INA Sections 241(a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C)(i), 8 U.S.C. Secs. 1251(a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C)(i), respectively. Petitioner's case remains governed by the earlier version

2

Nonimmigrant temporary worker classifications are set forth in 8 C.F.R. Sec. 214.2(h) (1978)

3

At the time of Petitioner's conviction, 8 C.F.R. Sec. 214.1(g) provided, "commission of a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed ... constitutes a failure to maintain status under Sec. 241(a)(9) of the Act."

4