Tamavua Toelupe v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Petitioner's case remains governed by the earlier version

2

Nonimmigrant temporary worker classifications are set forth in 8 C.F.R. Sec. 214.2(h) (1978)

3

At the time of Petitioner's conviction, 8 C.F.R. Sec. 214.1(g) provided, "commission of a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed ... constitutes a failure to maintain status under Sec. 241(a)(9) of the Act."

4

Title 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1255a(e)(2) provides: "an alien who presents a prima facie application for adjustment of status under subsection (a) of this section during the application period, and until a final determination on the application has been made in accordance with this section, the alien--

(A) may not be deported ...".