Sweeney v. Mont. Third Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Opinion, ¶ 15. To reach its conclusion, the Court oversimplifies the statute by focusing on one word, "examined," and fails to consider the rest of the statute. The attorney-client privilege is supposed to be construed narrowly, but the Court does the opposite, inexplicably broadening the privilege's scope. Considering the statute as a whole, I conclude that the attorney-client privilege does not preclude the District Court from compelling Sweeney's testimony regarding whether she notified McClanahan of the final pretrial conference date.

¶ 24 Section 26-1-803(1), MCA, provides, "An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or the advice given to the client in the course of professional employment." The Court's role in construing a statute "is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted."