FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Further, the surveillance video alone negated any need for the State to present evidence that the convenience store was missing inventory. Therefore, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of robbery and misdemeanor battery beyond a reasonable doubt. See NRS 200.380(1) (defining robbery as "the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury ..."); NRS 200.481(1)(a) (defining misdemeanor battery as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another").
CONCLUSION