FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] *223We disagree and conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in determining the manner in which voir dire was conducted, as Gyger is distinguishable from this case.
"[T]he scope of voir dire and the method by which voir dire is pursued are within the discretion of the district court." Salazar v. State , 107 Nev. at 985, 823 P.2d at 274 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). "If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment ..., each side is entitled to four peremptory challenges," NRS 175.051(2). "The State and the defendant shall exercise their challenges alternatively, in that order. Any challenge not exercised in its proper order is waived." NRS 175.051(3). Further, each side is entitled to one peremptory challenge for an alternate juror. NRS 175.061(5). In examining prospective jurors, NRS 16.030(4) is illustrative:13
The persons whose names are called must be examined as to their qualifications to serve as jurors.