FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Olivares v. State, 124 Nev. 1142, 1147, 195 P.3d 864, 868 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Nevada has provided that "[i]f the court finds that further competency proceedings are warranted, it 'shall appoint two [certified] psychiatrists, two psychologists, or one psychiatrist and one psychologist, to examine the defendant.' " Scarbo v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State ex rel. County of Clark, 125 Nev. 118, 122, 206 P.3d 975, 978 (2009) (quoting NRS 178.415(1) ).5 Following the completion of the examinations, "at a hearing in open court, the court that orders the examination must receive the report of the examination." Id. at 123, 206 P.3d at 978 (quoting NRS 178.415(2) ). After the court receives the reports of the examinations, it "shall permit counsel for both sides to examine the person or persons appointed to examine the defendant." Id. (quoting NRS 178.415(3) ). This requirement "does not compel the participation of the court-appointed competency examiners at the competency hearing."