It is not that his conduct in *76messaging the students is irrelevant-it's actually quite relevant to defendant's state of mind as he was converting the teacher's identity. See Gray , 286 Or.App. at 809, 401 P.3d 1241 (stating that the conduct after the taking may be probative of intent). But, because the majority opinion focuses on defendant's stated purpose as to the students, it misses the mark as to defendant's intent as to the teacher.
As defined in ORS 161.085(7), a person acts "with intent" when that person "acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described." I would conclude also that the evidence in this case, viewed in the light most favorable to the state, supports defendant's conviction of identity theft in that a reasonable factfinder could find that defendant acted with the conscious objective to impugn the teacher's reputation in order to