*71Defendant was convicted, on stipulated facts, of identity theft under ORS 165.800. That statute provides: "A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts *35to the person's own use the personal identification of another person."