¶ 1 L.T. (mother) appeals the judgment terminating the parent-child legal relationship with her child, B.C.
[…] ¶ 18 Section 19-3-508 provides for the different dispositions that the court may reach, timing guidelines for the termination hearing depending on the disposition, and provisions for placement of the child.
¶ 19 An appropriate treatment plan has been defined as one that is "reasonably calculated to render the particular [parent] fit to provide adequate parenting to the child within a reasonable time and that relates to the child's needs." § 19-1-103(10), C.R.S. 2017.
¶ 20 Finally, section 19-3-604(1)(c) permits the court to terminate the parent-child relationship only if "an appropriate treatment plan approved by the court has not been reasonably complied with by the parent." The court cannot make such a finding if it has not first found the treatment plan to be appropriate.
¶ 21 Because of the omission of these important steps in the proceedings of this case, we reverse the termination order and remand the case for further proceedings.