State v. Kemp Stone, Inc.
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

¶ 24 AFFIRMED .

FISCHER, P.J., and GOODMAN, J., concur.

A qui tam action is a statutory action which places taxpayers in the position of a representative of the public to recover based upon the commission or omission of action by a public authority. 62 O.S.2011, §§ 372, 373 ; State ex rel. Fent v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Water Resources Board , 2003 OK 29, n.1, 66 P.3d 432, n.1.

At the hearing, Kemp Stone limited the legal basis for its claim to whether the action was frivolous when filed. 62 O.S.2011, § 373 provides, in part:

If all claims stated by the resident taxpayers in the written demand are determined in a court of competent jurisdiction to be frivolous, the resident taxpayers who signed such demand and who are parties to the lawsuit in which such claims are determined to be frivolous shall be jointly and severally liable for all reasonable attorney fees and court costs incurred by any public officer or officers or any other person alleged in such demand to have paid out, transferred, or received any money or property belonging to the state, or such county, city, town or school district in pursuance of any alleged unauthorized, unlawful, fraudulent, or void claim paid or contract or conveyance made, or attempted to be made, by such officer or officers.

Kemp Stone also cited 12 O.S. Supp. 2016, § 2011 and 12 O.S.2011, § 941. These two statutes provide for attorney fees under the circumstances covered by each statute.

The proceedings included an appeal of a certified question. Kemp Stone joined the appeal.

Record, p. 1.