Courts and government agencies responsible for applying existing law to those different forms of the work relationship often must fit a square peg into a round hole. As a result, in some cases workers may fail to receive workplace protections or benefits that the legislature believes are appropriate, while in others, application of rules intended for an *732earlier time may thwart experimentation or the development of new employment models.
This case is illustrative. ORS 657.087(2) provides an exemption from an employer's obligation to pay unemployment taxes on compensation which consists of commissions "on orders solicited or sales resulting from the in-person solicitation of orders for and making sales of **848consumer goods in the home." As the majority opinion explains, that exemption was enacted in 1977 to exempt income from "Tupperware" parties. That was also the era of the "Avon lady" and the "Fuller Brush man"-both of whom also sold products through in-person solicitation and "in the home."