I. FACTS
[…] II. FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
In its first assignment of error, petitioner argues that the board erred when it concluded that petitioner had violated 16 CFR section 453.5 in connection with Decedent AAA. We review a grant of summary determination for legal error. Nacey v. Board of Massage Therapists , 287 Or.App. 228, 231, 401 P.3d 275 (2017).
ORS 692.180(h) authorizes the board to impose civil penalties for a licensee's violation of any regulations adopted by the Federal Trade Commission regulating *199funeral industry practices. One such regulation is 16 CFR section 453.5, which provides, as relevant to this case:
"(a) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices . In selling or offering to sell funeral goods or funeral services to the public, it is an unfair or deceptive act or practice for any provider to embalm a deceased human body for a fee unless:
" * * * * *
"(2) Prior approval for embalming (expressly so described) has been obtained from a family member or other authorized person; * * *
" * * * * *