United States v. Frank Masterana
[…] 2

D.Nev.

3

AFFIRMED.

4

Before: HUG and LEAVY, Circuit Judges, and REAL,**Chief District Judge.

5

MEMORANDUM***

6

Appellant Frank Masterana appeals an order of the district court revoking his probationary sentence under a failure to appear conviction and remanding him to custody for six months. Masterana contends that the district court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his probation because his probationary service had already exceeded the statutory maximum of five years. We have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742 and 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291. We affirm.

I.

7

According to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3565, a district court may revoke or extend a term of probation "[i]f the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation...." Masterana does not challenge the district court's conclusion that he violated a condition of his probation.