State v. Warren
[…] Defendant was charged with two counts of attempted promoting prostitution and one count of attempted compelling prostitution. A person is guilty of promoting prostitution when the person "[i]nduces or causes a person to engage in prostitution" or engages in conduct that "institutes, aids or facilitates an act or enterprise of prostitution." ORS 167.012(1)(b), (d). A person is guilty of compelling prostitution when the person knowingly "[u]ses force or intimidation to compel another to engage in prostitution or attempted prostitution." ORS 167.017(1)(a). Thus, an act of prostitution can serve as direct evidence of an element of both crimes. ORS 167.007 defines prostitution as when a "person engages in, or offers or agrees to engage in , sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee." (Emphasis added.)

The online advertisements at issue in this case constituted acts of prostitution-they were offers to engage in sexual conduct in return for a fee. See State v. Harris , 242 Or.