Davis , 345 Or. 551, 579, 201 P.3d 185 (2008) (recognizing that the standards for determining adequacy of counsel under the state constitution are functionally equivalent to those for determining the effectiveness of counsel under the federal constitution). If the petitioner establishes a denial of his or her right to counsel, the post-conviction court may order a new trial or other appropriate relief. ORS 138.520 (providing that the post-conviction court may order "release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just").
A post-conviction case begins with the filing of a petition. ORS 138.560(1). If a petitioner wants to be represented by counsel but is unable to retain counsel, the petitioner must file a pro se petition, together with a request for counsel. ORS 138.590(2).