If the petitioner establishes a denial of his or her right to counsel, the post-conviction court may order a new trial or other appropriate relief. ORS 138.520 (providing that the post-conviction court may order "release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just").
A post-conviction case begins with the filing of a petition. ORS 138.560(1). If a petitioner wants to be represented by counsel but is unable to retain counsel, the petitioner must file a pro se petition, together with a request for counsel. ORS 138.590(2). If the petitioner is financially eligible, the post-conviction court shall appoint "suitable" counsel to represent the petitioner. ORS 138.590(4) ; see also ORS 138.590(1) ("Any petitioner who is unable *** to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the conviction and complexity of the case *** may proceed as a financially eligible person."). Thus, a financially-eligible petitioner has a statutory right to court-appointed counsel.
One reason the legislature provided for the appointment of post-conviction counsel was to ensure that post-conviction proceedings run smoothly and efficiently.