Id . Because ORCP 21 A(3) provided a sufficient basis for dismissal, the Court of Appeals declined to address whether ORS 138.550(3) also authorized dismissal. Id . at 881, 395 P.3d 644.
II. ANALYSIS
We address the issues in these consolidated cases separately, turning first to those in Bogle v. State and then those in Bogle v. Nooth.
A. Bogle v. State
We begin with an overview of the relevant post-conviction statutes. The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA), ORS 138.510 to 138.686, was enacted to establish an exclusive procedure through which a person convicted of a state crime can challenge his or her conviction. ORS 138.510 ("[A]ny person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief."); see generally Jack G. Collins and Carl R. Neil, The Oregon Postconviction Hearing Act , 39 Or.