State v. Maret
[…] She asks that we remand "with instructions to delete that provision from the judgment of conviction and, if necessary, destroy any samples already collected."

The state concedes that the statute does not apply to defendant's misdemeanor convictions and that the trial court erred by including the provision in the judgment.1 See ORS 137.076(1) ("This section applies to any person convicted of: (a) A felony; (b) Sexual abuse in the third degree or public indecency; (c) Conspiracy or attempt to commit rape in the third degree, sodomy in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second degree, burglary in the second degree or promoting prostitution; or (d) Murder or aggravated murder.").