Stephens , ¶ 9 ; see § 40-7-201(1)(b)-(d), MCA. The first jurisdictional inquiry, however, is whether there is a home state pursuant to the provisions of § 40-7-201(1)(a), MCA. Stephens , ¶¶ 6-7.
¶ 28 The term "temporary absence" is included in the definition of "home state." Section 40-7-103(7), MCA. Although the term "temporary absence" is not defined, the definition of "home state" requires any period of temporary absence be included as "part" of the six-month period the child lived in his or her claimed home state. Section 40-7-103(7), MCA ("A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period."). Implicit in that requirement is the concept that a "temporary absence" cannot be longer than the "period" and still be a "part" of that period-a "temporary absence" cannot be longer than the entire six months immediately preceding the child custody proceeding.