Fisher v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Wages v. Smith Barney Harris Upham & Co. , 188 Ariz. 525, 530, 937 P.2d 715, 720 (App. 1997). We will affirm the confirmation of an arbitration award absent an abuse of discretion. Atreus Cmtys. Grp. , 229 Ariz. at 506, ¶ 13, 277 P.3d at 211.

¶10 Arbitrators must disclose existing or past relationships with any of the parties to the arbitration agreement or their counsel if a reasonable person would consider those relationships likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator. A.R.S. § 12-3012(A)(2). The Fishers argue that the arbitrator did not disclose an existing relationship with USAA's counsel and, citing A.R.S. § 12-3012(E), claim this showed evident partiality because a neutral arbitrator who "does not disclose ... a known, existing and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act with evident partiality under § 12-3023, subsection A, paragraph 2."

¶11 Upon timely objection by a party, the superior court may vacate an arbitration award if an arbitrator did not disclose a substantial relationship with a party or counsel. A.R.S. § 12-3012(D).