Fisher v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶16 The Fishers also assert that the court improperly shifted the arbitrator's burden to disclose his relationship onto them and blamed them for the arbitrator's lack of disclosure. While an arbitrator has a duty to disclose non-trivial relationships with parties and clients, Commonwealth Coatings Corp. v. Cont'l Cas. Co. , 393 U.S. 145, 149, 89 S.Ct. 337, 21 L.Ed.2d 301 (1968), there is no evidence in the record to support the Fishers' contention that such a relationship in fact existed.

¶17 The Fishers argue that A.R.S. § 12-3012(E) entitles them to a presumption of partiality. The statute provides that an arbitrator is presumed to act with evident partiality if the arbitrator does not disclose "a known, direct and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing and substantial relationship with a party." A.R.S. § 12-3012(E) (emphasis added).