IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] tax matters partner, and the procedures cannot operate unless the tax matters
partner is capable of acting on the partnership’s behalf regardless of his personal
tax posture.”29 If the tax manager’s fiduciary duty to his partners is
compromised by a conflict with his own tax situation, his actions are properly
voided in order to protect those partner and partnership interests otherwise
served by him.30
25
See Phillips, 272 F.3d at 1175; Transpac Drilling, 147 F.3d at 227–28.
26
Lambda, 89 T.C. at 205.
27
Id.; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6229(b)(1)(B) (providing that the limitations period for
assessing a tax attributable to partnership items may be extended “with respect to all
partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the tax matters partner”).
28
See Transpac Drilling, 147 F.2d at 225 (“By centralizing tax-related proceedings of
the partnership in one person or entity, Congress created a statutory analogue of the class
representative in class action proceedings.”).
29
Lambda, 89 T.C. at 205.
30