IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] attributable to partnership items is suspended when a tax court petition is
filed.18 What is more, once a tax court proceeding has begun the IRS is expressly
prohibited by statute from assessing a tax until the decision of the tax court
becomes final.19 This statutory scheme provides no room for Martinez’s
argument, as he does not contest that the IRS issued timely adjustments or that
Hoyt filed timely challenges in the tax court. Once Hoyt invoked the tax court
process to contest the adjustments, the limitation period was suspended until
18
Id.
19
26 U.S.C. § 6225(a). The statute provides in relevant part:
Restriction on assessment and collection.--Except as otherwise provided in this
subchapter, no assessment of a deficiency attributable to any partnership item
may be made (and no levy or proceeding in any court for the collection of any
such deficiency may be made, begun, or prosecuted) before--
(1) the close of the 150th day after the day on which a notice of a final
partnership administrative adjustment was mailed to the tax matters partner,
and
(2) if a proceeding is begun in the Tax Court under section 6226 during such
150-day period, the decision of the court in such proceeding has become final.
Id.
10
No. 07-31163
that process was concluded, regardless of the validity of Hoyt’s status as tax
matters partner or the existence of any deficiency in the petitions. We are not
the first court to so hold.
The Ninth Circuit has similarly held that a tax assessment was not barred