IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] matters partner.15
After the IRS issues an adjustment, the tax matters partner has 90 days
to seek a readjustment by filing a petition in the tax court, the Court of Federal
Claims, or a United States district court.16 When a petition is filed in tax court,
the limitations period for assessing a tax is suspended until the decision of the
tax court becomes final and for one year thereafter.17
III.
With these background principles in mind, we address first Martinez’s
appeal before turning to the Government’s cross appeal. Martinez appeals the
13
26 U.S.C. § 6223(a); see PAA Mgmt., Ltd. v. United States, 962 F.2d 212, 214 (2d Cir.
1992).
14
26 U.S.C. § 6229(a). The statute provides:
General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for
assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is
attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable
year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of--
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard
to extensions).
Id.
15
26 U.S.C. § 6229(b).
16
26 U.S.C. § 6226(a).
17
26 U.S.C. § 6229(d).
9
No. 07-31163
district court’s decision to affirm the bankruptcy court concerning the tax years
1990 to 1993. He contends that although Hoyt filed tax court petitions