Deed of Trust Act
[…] If a trustee's sale has been stayed as a result of the filing of a petition in federal bankruptcy court and an order is entered in federal bankruptcy court granting relief from the stay or closing or dismissing the case, or discharging the debtor with the effect of removing the stay, the trustee may set a new sale date which shall not be less than forty-five days after the date of the bankruptcy court's order.
RCW 61.24.130(4) (emphasis added).
¶ 11 But, RCW 61.24.130(4) does not apply where a previously noticed sale has been properly continued. RCW 61.24.130(5) provides that RCW 61.24.130(3) is "permissive only and do[es] not prohibit the trustee from proceeding with a trustee's sale following termination of any injunction or sale on any date to which such sale has been properly continued in accordance with RCW 61.24.040(6)." Under RCW 61.24.040(6), a trustee is allowed to continue a previously noticed sale for a period not exceeding 120 days.