State v. Woodford
[…] A neighbor called the police, who arrived on the scene shortly thereafter. Defendant gave his account of the events and explained that he approached Hains with the gun because he was afraid of Hains and wanted to avoid a physical altercation. Defendant then handed over the gun and video camera with the recording of the altercation.

At trial, defendant asserted that he acted in self-defense when he shot Hains. Although Hains did not suffer life-threatening injuries, on appeal the parties do not dispute that defendant used deadly physical force when he shot Hains.1 Under ORS 161.219, which describes limitations on the use of deadly physical force in self-defense,

"a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person unless the person reasonably believes that the other person is:
"(1) Committing or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person; or *487"(2) Committing or attempting to commit a burglary in a dwelling; or
"(3) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force against a person."

To refute self-defense, the state elicited testimony from Brian Harvey, the chief of police for the La Grande Police Department.