State v. Woodford
[…] See State v. Brown , 297 Or. 404, 439, 687 P.2d 751 (1984) (explaining that, when expert testimony is introduced on a subject, there can be a danger that the jury "may be overly impressed or prejudiced by a perhaps misplaced aura of reliability or validity of the evidence," thereby leading the jury to "abdicate its role of critical assessment"). Because there is a likelihood that Harvey's legal conclusion regarding the lawfulness of Hains's conduct affected the verdict, the trial court's error in admitting that testimony was not harmless.

Reversed and remanded.

Under ORS 161.015(3), deadly physical force means "physical force that under the circumstances in which it is used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."

OEC 702 provides: