State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Rivera , 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 13, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (noting courts closely examine the statute's overall structure and its function within a comprehensive legislative scheme). Considering the statute as a whole, we note that, although the Legislature used the term "knowingly" in Section 30-52-1(A) 's definition of human trafficking, it did not include any knowledge element in Section 30-52-1(C) 's assignment of different degrees of felony based on the age of the victim. Section 30-52-1(C) provides:

Whoever commits human trafficking is guilty of a third degree felony; except if the victim is under the age of:
(1) sixteen, the person is guilty of a second degree felony; or
(2) thirteen, the person is guilty of a first degree felony.