In re X.M.
[…] In re K.L. , 2014 MT 28, ¶ 41, 373 Mont. 421, 318 P.3d 691. In termination proceedings, the district court must ***216determine whether the parent complied with the court-approved treatment plan. Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(i), MCA. This Court determines the adequacy of court-approved treatment plans on appeal.

¶ 20 Before terminating parental rights, the district court must also determine whether the parent is likely to change the conduct or condition rendering them unfit within a reasonable time, including the parent's "emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency." Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(ii), (2)(a), MCA ; In re D.B. , ¶ 39. In making this determination, the district court gives "primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child." Section 41-3-609(3), MCA ; In re D.B. , ¶ 40.

¶ 21 While these statutes ensure that parents receive fundamentally fair process in termination proceedings, "the child's health and safety are of paramount concern."