FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] *1249Under NRS 41.660(1), Nevada's anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) statute, a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss a plaintiff's complaint if the complaint is based upon the defendant's "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.637 provides four alternative definitions for what can constitute a "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern," one of which includes a "statement made in direct connection with an