FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Lee remains in place. Patin's remaining arguments were not raised in district court, and we decline to consider them for the first time on appeal. Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v. Brown, 97 Nev. 49, 52, 623 P.2d 981, 983 (1981).
CONCLUSION
NRS 41.637(3) provides anti-SLAPP protection for a "statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a ... judicial body." For a statement to fall within this definition, the statement must (1) relate to the substantive issues in the litigation and (2) be directed to persons having some interest in the litigation.