FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thereafter, Dr. Lee filed the underlying action asserting a single claim of defamation per se, which was based on the premise that the emphasized portion of Patin's statement could be construed as stating that the jury found Dr. Lee to have been negligent, which, as indicated, was false. In response, Patin filed a special motion to dismiss pursuant to NRS 41.660(1). Among other things, Patin argued that the statement was a "statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a ... judicial body," NRS 41.637(3), such that the statement constituted a "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" that per NRS 41.660(3)(a) could not form the basis for defamation liability.