In re C.A.C.
[…] When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as provided in In re C.W., 147 Wn.2d [Wash.2d] 259, 281 [53 P.3d 979] (2002). A presumption in favor of deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private interests because the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may be implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her treatment.

Former RCW 71.05.010(2) (2015).6

¶ 7 Pursuant to former RCW 71.05.153(1) (2015),7 a "designated mental health professional"

*278who received "information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled ... may take such person, or cause by oral or written order such person to be taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than seventy-two hours." In turn, former RCW 71.05.154 provided that: