Carr v. State
[…] We disagree, and for the following reasons affirm the judgment of the district court.

Appellate jurisdiction over justice court's final judgment

At the outset, we note that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider an appeal from the final judgment of a district court when it hears an appeal from a final judgment of a justice court. Waugh v. Casazza, 85 Nev. 520, 521, 458 P.2d 359, 360 (1969). "The District Courts ... of this State ... have final appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in Justices Courts...." Nev. Const. art 6, § 6 ; see also NRS 177.015 ("The party aggrieved in a criminal action may appeal only ... [t]o the district court of the county from a final judgment of the justice court."). Accordingly, appellant's appeal of the justice court's final judgment must be heard by the district court, and indeed, it appears appellant filed an appeal of the underlying misdemeanor judgment in the appropriate district court.