I. FACTS
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Nothing in the legislative history indicates that the legislature intended to alter Oregon's long-established pleading requirement. And, notably, the legislature left in place the demurrer statute's cross-reference to the joinder statute. If the legislature had intended to eliminate Oregon's pleading requirement, it would have deleted or limited that cross-reference.
The concurrence also relies on ORS 132.560(2). 364 Or. at 139, 430 P.3d at 1056 (Flynn, J., concurring). That section of the joinder statute was enacted as part of the 1989 amendment, and, as set forth above, it provides, "If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated." ORS 132.560(2). The concurrence contends that the fact that a court can consolidate indictments indicates that the basis for joinder need not be alleged. That contention is flawed for two reasons. First, although ORS 132.560(2) was enacted in 1989, it did not change existing law.