I. FACTS
[…] Nor does he contend that the state's identified basis for joinder was invalid. He argues only that the trial court's disallowance of his demurrer to the indictment affected his substantial rights because allowance of the demurrer would have been "dispositive as to that indictment."
Defendant's argument is based on the limited actions a trial court can take in response to a demurrer. ORS 135.660 provides, "Upon considering the demurrer, the court shall give judgment, either allowing or disallowing it, and an entry to that effect shall be made in the register." ORS 135.670(1) provides that, if the court allows the demurrer, the judgment is final, unless the court authorizes the case to be resubmitted or refiled, for the possible issuance of a new accusatory instrument. Specifically, it provides:
"If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court , being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled ."
(Emphases added.) Thus, when a defendant establishes a proper ground for a demurrer to an indictment, the defendant is entitled to entry of a judgment on the indictment, either with or without leave to resubmit the case to the grand jury for possible issuance of a new indictment.