I. FACTS
[…] The concurrence bases its holding on the language of the joinder statute as amended in 1989. Prior to the amendment, the joinder statute provided, as it had since 1933, that charges "against any person or persons" could be joined in an indictment if the charges were for "the same act or transaction" and that, if two or more indictments charged offenses for the same act or transaction, a court could order that the indictments be consolidated. ORS 132.560(2) (1987). The 1989 amendment added two additional bases for jurisdiction: if the offenses were "[o]f the same or similar character" or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Or. Laws 1989, ch. 842, § 1. With additions in bold and deletions in brackets and italics, the 1989 amendment modified the statute to read as follows:
"(1) The indictment must charge but one crime, and in one form only, except that: