I. FACTS
[…] There is no reason to depart from the ordinary presumption that the legislature likely used different words in the statute to express different meanings, because the legislature's use of different terms to describe the two requirements is consistent with the different functions that the two requirements serve. On the one hand, ORS 132.560(1)(b)'s requirement that joined offenses must be "alleged" to have been committed by the same person is consistent with the legislature's longstanding requirement that an indictment allege the person who is charged with the crime. See ORS 132.540(1) (specifying that an "indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom that: (a) The defendant is named, or if the name of the defendant cannot be discovered, that the defendant is described by a fictitious name"); The Codes and General Laws of Oregon, ch. VIII, title I, § 1279(3) (Hill 1887). Moreover, if it turns out that the state cannot demonstrate that *1055the person charged with the offenses actually committed them, the answer is an acquittal, not a conclusion that charges were improperly joined.