I. FACTS
[…] Article VII (Amended), section 3, provides, in pertinent part:
"If the supreme court shall be of opinion, after consideration of all the matters thus submitted, that the judgment of the court appealed from was such as should have been rendered in the case, such judgment shall be affirmed, notwithstanding any error committed during the trial[.]"
Former ORS 138.230 (2015) was repealed as part of a revision of statutes governing appeals, Oregon Laws 2017, chapter 529, section 26. It was replaced by ORS 138.257, which references Article VII (Amended), section 3, and uses the harmless error standard for that provision, as articulated in Davis . Or. Laws 2017, ch. 529, § 15. Specifically, ORS 138.257(2) provides, "Subject to Article VII (Amended), section 3, Oregon Constitution, the appellate court shall not reverse, modify or vacate a trial court judgment or order if there is little likelihood that any error affected the outcome." ORS 138.257 took effect on January 1, 2018. The parties both rely on former ORS 138.230 (2015) in their arguments.