I. FACTS
[…] Unsurprisingly then, defendant does not contend that he did not receive notice of the state's basis for joinder, and he does not *1051contend that the timing of the notice affected his defense. Nor does he contend that the state's identified basis for joinder was invalid. He argues only that the trial court's disallowance of his demurrer to the indictment affected his substantial rights because allowance of the demurrer would have been "dispositive as to that indictment."
Defendant's argument is based on the limited actions a trial court can take in response to a demurrer. ORS 135.660 provides, "Upon considering the demurrer, the court shall give judgment, either allowing or disallowing it, and an entry to that effect shall be made in the register." ORS 135.670(1) provides that, if the court allows the demurrer, the judgment is final, unless the court authorizes the case to be resubmitted or refiled, for the possible issuance of a new accusatory instrument. Specifically, it provides: