I. FACTS
[…] A. The Text of ORS 132.560(1)(b)
The version of ORS 132.560 that is at issue in this appeal is the product of significant *1054amendments to Oregon's joinder law, which the legislature adopted in 1989 to expand the permissible bases for joinder. Or. Laws 1989, ch. 842, § 1. Although this court previously has considered challenges to joinder under earlier versions of ORS 132.560, we have not yet analyzed such a challenge under the current statute. The portion of the statute that is directly at issue in this case specifies that "[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument * * * if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: " "[o]f the same or similar character;" "[b]ased on the same act or transaction;" or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." ORS 132.560(1)(b) (emphasis added).
Grammatically, the "and" in the emphasized phrase serves to identify two separate requirements for joining multiple charges in a single charging instrument: (1) the offenses "are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons,"and (2) the offenses "are: [related in one of three specified ways]." ORS 132.560(1)(b).