I. FACTS
[…] The indictment alleged that some of the offenses were committed during date ranges and others were committed on specific dates. The date ranges and dates overlapped and spanned eleven months. The indictment did not allege that the offenses were related in any of the three ways required by the joinder statute, ORS 132.560. That is, it did not allege that they were "[o]f the same or similar character," "[b]ased on the same act or transaction," or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." ORS 132.560(1)(b).1