I. FACTS
[…] ORS 132.560 (1)(b)(A)-(C).
The demurrer statute, ORS 135.630, authorizes a defendant to demur to a charging instrument. A demurrer is a challenge to the charging instrument itself. See State v. Pinnell , 319 Or. 438, 444, 877 P.2d 635 (1994). It must be resolved based on the face of the charging instrument. See id. When ruling on a demurrer, a trial court cannot consider facts other than those alleged in the charging instrument. See id. The grounds for a demurrer are limited and are specified in the demurrer statute. ORS 135.630 (identifying six bases for demurrers). As relevant here, the demurrer statute provides:
"The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
" * * * * *
"(2) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560 , 135.713, 135.715, 135.717 to 135.737, 135.740 and 135.743 [.]"
ORS 135.630 (emphasis added). Thus, the demurrer statute authorizes a defendant to demur to an indictment for non-compliance with the requirements of certain statutes, including the joinder statute.