Black Tail Dev., LLC v. Or. TV, LLC
[…] See DeLashmutt , 276 Or.App. at 46, 366 P.3d 769 (concluding agreement unambiguous). The parties have offered no extrinsic evidence of intent, and it is not necessary to rely on a presumption in favor of arbitrability. Id. at 48, 366 P.3d 769 (presumption employed only when provision ambiguous and in the absence of extrinsic evidence). Because six of the allegations are arbitrable, the trial court was required to order the arbitration of those matters. When doing so, "the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding" that involves the arbitrable allegations. ORS 36.625(7). As to the one nonarbitrable allegation, the court may determine, in its discretion, if that allegation is severable or should likewise be subject to stay. See id . ("If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.); Harnisch v. College of Legal Arts, Inc. , 243 Or.App. 16, 26-27, 259 P.3d 67 (2011) (trial court exercised its discretion in determining scope of its stay).