LINDER, S. J.
[…] They did not claim any property damage based on those alleged problems, and at trial, they relied principally on the evidence about the drainage backups in support of their claim that the property was not habitable.
As pertinent to this case, a landlord's duty to maintain a dwelling in habitable condition includes substantially providing "[p]lumbing facilities that conform to applicable law in effect at the time of installation, and [are] maintained in good working order." ORS 90.320(1)(b).
ORS 90.360(2) provides:
"Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320 or 90.730. The tenant shall not be entitled to recover damages for a landlord [sic ] noncompliance with ORS 90.320 or 90.730 if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance and: