LINDER, S. J.
[…] The remaining interpretative issue is whether "goods" includes trash, debris, and other garbage. For two reasons, the answer under the abandoned property statute is no.
*182First, debris, trash, and other items of that kind typically have no economic or intrinsic value. They therefore do not satisfy the ordinary understanding of the term "goods." Second, and in all events, ORLTA imposes distinctive rights and duties on landlords and tenants where debris, trash, and similar items are involved. Under ORS 90.325(1)(b), tenants have an affirmative duty to keep all areas of the leased or rented premises "free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin[.]" See also id. (tenant shall reasonably cooperate with assisting landlord in any reasonable effort to remedy the problem); ORS 90.325 (1)(c) (tenant shall dispose of all garbage, rubbish, and other waste in a clean, safe, and legal manner).