LINDER, S. J.
[…] As relevant to the premises involved in this case, ORS 90.100(13)(a) defines "essential service" to include "plumbing" and "[a]ny other service or habitability obligation *** the lack or violation of which creates a serious threat to the tenant's health, safety or property or makes the dwelling unfit for occupancy." As we later discuss, tenants' position at trial was that the drainage backup condition was a failure to provide an essential service as well as an unhabitability issue more generally.
ORS 90.365(1) provides:
"If contrary to the rental agreement or ORS 90.320 or 90.730 the landlord intentionally or negligently fails to supply any essential service, the tenant may give written notice to the landlord specifying the breach and that the tenant may seek substitute services, diminution in rent damages or substitute housing. After allowing the landlord a reasonable time and reasonable access under the circumstances to supply the essential service, the tenant may:
"(a) Procure reasonable amounts of the essential service during the period of the landlord's noncompliance and deduct their actual and reasonable cost from the rent;
"(b) Recover damages based upon the diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit; or