LINDER, S. J.
[…] "(a) The tenant knew or reasonably should have known of the condition and failed to give actual notice to the landlord in a reasonable time prior to the occurrence of the personal injury, damage to personal property, diminution in rental value or other tenant loss resulting from the noncompliance; or
"(b) The condition was caused after the tenancy began by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of someone other than the landlord or a person acting on behalf of the landlord."
As relevant to the premises involved in this case, ORS 90.100(13)(a) defines "essential service" to include "plumbing" and "[a]ny other service or habitability obligation *** the lack or violation of which creates a serious threat to the tenant's health, safety or property or makes the dwelling unfit for occupancy." As we later discuss, tenants' position at trial was that the drainage backup condition was a failure to provide an essential service as well as an unhabitability issue more generally.
ORS 90.365(1) provides: