LINDER, S. J.
[…] As earlier described, tenants' second counterclaim was based on landlord's disposal of items that tenants left in the yard, next to the side of the house, under a tarp. Tenants asserted that landlord was obligated to give tenants a statutorily prescribed "abandoned property notice" and an opportunity to reclaim the property before disposing of it. Because landlord failed to do that, tenants asserted they were entitled to a remedy under ORS 90.425, including relief from any liability for the $8,110 of unpaid rent sought by landlord.
As relevant here, the statute that tenants rely on, ORS 90.425, provides:
"(2) A landlord is responsible for abandoned personal property and shall store, sell or dispose of abandoned personal property as provided by this section. ***
"(3) Prior to storing, selling or disposing of the tenant's personal property under this section, the landlord must give a written notice to the tenant * * * ."
After giving the tenant the required notice,15 a landlord must "store" the property "in a place of safekeeping" and exercise "reasonable care" for the property. ORS 90.425 (7)(b). The only exceptions under the statute are for "rotting food," which the landlord may "promptly dispose of," and *180pets or livestock, which may be turned over to an animal control agency that is willing to accept them. ORS 90.425 (7)(b)(A), (B). If the tenant does not remove the abandoned property within 15 days, and if the property is below a specified fair market value, the landlord may, among other actions, "destroy or otherwise dispose" of it. ORS 90.425 (10)(b)(B). Finally, ORS 90.425(17)(a) provides that, if a landlord does not comply with the statute,
"[t]he tenant is relieved of any liability for damage to the premises caused by conduct that was not deliberate, intentional or grossly negligent and for unpaid rent and may recover from the landlord up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant[.]"16
Both at trial and on appeal, tenants argue that "personal property" within the meaning of the statute includes property of any kind, including trash, debris, and garbage. "There is no exception," tenants urge, "for trash" or other items that have no value.