Soza v. Marner
[…] Specifically, we routinely suppressed evidence collected in violation of our state's statute forbidding the nighttime execution of search warrants without good cause, A.R.S. § 13-3917. See State v. Rypkema , 144 Ariz. 585, 590, 698 P.2d 1304, 1309 (App. 1985) (noting statute demonstrates legislative concern for privacy and suppressing evidence secured in violation of state night-time search statute); State v. Wilson , 25 Ariz. App. 49, 50, 540 P.2d 1268 (App. 1975) (same). Thereafter, our legislature affirmatively directed that suppression should not be a remedy in such cases. A.R.S. § 13-3925 (evidence seized pursuant to warrant not suppressed except "as required by the United States Constitution and the constitution of this state"). This is a directive we have honored. See State v. Foncette , 238 Ariz. 42, ¶ 25, 356 P.3d 328 (App. 2015) (citing A.R.S. § 13-3925 in declining to suppress for night-time search violation).