State v. A. M. (In re A. M.)
[…] The process for a continuation of an initial period of commitment is provided by ORS 426.301 to 426.307. ORS 426.301(1) provides, in part:

"At the end of the 180-day period of commitment, any person whose status has not been changed to voluntary shall be released unless the Oregon Health Authority certifies to the court in the county where the treating facility is located that the person is still a person with mental illness and is in need of further treatment."

When the person requests a hearing, ORS 426.307(6) requires the court to "conduct a hearing and after hearing the evidence and reviewing the recommendations of the treating and examining physicians or other qualified professionals, the court shall determine whether the person is still a person with mental illness and is in need of further treatment." Then, if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that "the individual is still a person with mental illness *** and is in need of further treatment, the court may order commitment to the authority for an additional indefinite period of time up to 180 days."