Defendant then touched T's penis with his mouth and his hand. Defendant's sexual abuse of T appears to have occurred at least several months before defendant first encountered G.
A jury convicted defendant of all crimes charged against both victims, except that, on one of the charges of second-degree sexual abuse against G, it convicted defendant only of the lesser-included offense of attempted second-degree sexual abuse.
*404Defendant's five convictions for using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct triggered sentencing under ORS 137.690. As we explained in Carey-Martin , that statute "imposes a mandatory minimum term of 25 years [300 months] for a person who has been convicted of more than one 'major felony sex crime,' " a term that includes "the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct." 293 Or. App. at 613, 430 P.3d 98. Moreover, the statute provides that a "previous conviction" includes "a conviction in the same sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode * * *." ORS 137.690(c).