Rodriguez/Buck , 347 Or. at 58, 217 P.3d 659. In doing so, we "look at the range of conduct prohibited by ORS 163.670"-the sexual-display statute-and we also consider the specific conduct in which defendant engaged, "using case-specific factors such as characteristics of defendant and the victims, the relationship between defendant and the victims, and the harm to the victims." Carey-Martin , 293 Or. App. at 630, 430 P.3d 98. Our goal is "to determine where on the range of prohibited conduct defendant's conduct falls." Id.
Under ORS 163.670, a person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person "employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct *410for any person to observe or to record in a visual setting." So defined, the crime encompasses "a particularly broad range of conduct," the gravest of which, we explained in Carey-Martin , "is the visual recording or the live presentation of a child engaged in sexual acts." 293 Or.