That matters because the constitutionality of sentences imposed pursuant to true recidivism statutes is analyzed according to principles that depart somewhat from the "standard" proportionality analysis articulated in Rodriguez/Buck . See, e.g. , State v. Althouse , 359 Or. 668, 685-87, 375 P.3d 475 (2016) (setting out analysis that applies for sentences imposed under ORS 137.719(1), which presumptively requires a life sentence for a felony sex crime conviction "if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence").
Carey-Martin resolves that aspect of the parties' dispute.