Defendant raises a total of nine assignments of error in the brief filed by his attorney. The first four assignments of error encompass his challenge of the 300-month prison terms that the trial court imposed on four of the sexual-display convictions. In association with his fifth through ninth assignments of error, defendant makes an unpreserved argument that the court should have acquitted him of the five sexual-display counts. We reject those assignments of error without discussion, along with the two assignments of error that defendant raises in a pro se supplemental brief.
ORS 163.670 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording.
"(2) Using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct is a Class A felony."
When the trial court asked at sentencing whether defendant wished to address the court, defendant asserted broadly that "the [presentence-investigation report] was so distorted and so inaccurate."