Wolfe v. Brown
[…] Penalties may be assessed against chief petitioners or any other persons who either directly or indirectly pay based on the number of signatures or voter registration cards obtained. Liability may be imposed on chief petitioners as provided in 260.561. Violations of Section 1b or 260.569 will be calculated by deeming each individual signature sheet or voter registration card that contains signatures that were collected in violation of Section 1b or 260.569 as a single occurrence ."

(Emphases added.)

ORS 260.995 provides, in relevant part, that the secretary "may impose a civil penalty not to exceed * * * $10,000 for each violation of * * * section 1b, Article IV of the Oregon Constitution." OAR 165-013-0020, Appendix B, provides that the penalty imposed per violation is $2,500.

The question of the burden created by pay-per-signature requirements has been described as "fact-intensive" and subject to "sliding scale" analysis.